Leicestershire Cross Country Championships 2019

The 2019 cross country championships took place at Rotherby Lodge Farm near Melton Mowbray on 6 January, with a strong representation from Charnwood AC. After last year's cold and muddy event, conditions on the day were much more clement.

 

The under 13 boys took the silver team medal with Frankie Bevilacqua Masunda (11:46) in 5th, Sam Haines (11:49) 6th and Daniel Harris (12:15) 8th. They were supported by Charlie Coleston-Shields (12:41) in 13th and Jake Blythe (12:59) 15th.

 

The team bronze medal was the reward for the under 13 girls, with Gracie Rose Walters (12:55) in 9th, Savana Smith (13:30) 11th and Amy Blythe (16:21) 24th.

 

Alex Coleston-Shields (14:45) took silver in the under 15 boys, followed by Sean McCann (15:08) in 6th, Max Potter (15:12) 7th and Luke Talbot (19:37) 11th.

 

Team silver for the under 15 girls with Gemma Newport (17:08) 5th, Lucy Morrison (17:09) 6th and Amelie McCann (17:17) 7th, supported by Demi Locker (18:14) in 10th.

 

An emphatic title winning performance from Mia Atkinson (18:16) in a small field in the under 17 women, her winning margin being over 2 minutes.

 

Charnwood athletes made up the first 6 places in the under 17 men, with the title going to Kieren Coleman-Smith (18:18) followed by Ethan O’Shea (18:48), Vinnie Dawson (19:08), Ryan Elston (19:18), Seamas Hurst (19:37) and Jamie Day (19:48)

 

Tom Gostelow was the sole Charnwood representative in the men’s under 20 race, but took the title in 33:18, almost a minute ahead of the second placed runner.

 

Another small field in the women’s under 20 race, with Aimee Seager (30:29) taking the title ahead of Amy Hammersley (30:37) and Paige Stevenson (31:36)

 

The senior men’s race saw Harry Lupton (32:35) take silver, with Finn Lydon (33:52) also claiming a very creditable 8th place, whilst in the senior women Elsie Butler (29:24) claimed bronze, supported by Natalie Egginton (31:45) in 5th.

 

The mens masters took team silver through Mark Couldwell (34:31) in 5th, Peter Swaine (35:01) 7th, Martin Lewis (36:04) 11th and Gary Burnett (36:31) 12th. They were supported by David Locker (39:37) in 32nd and Kevin Lomas (45:09) in 64th.

 

In the womens masters, Catherine Tinker (34:41) took 7th place, with Louise Redmond (34:58) 8th.

 

Next major championship is the Midland Counties at Leamington Spa on 26 January.