England Young Athletes Road Relays

Charnwood AC’s young athletes returned to Sutton Park on another blustery Saturday autumn day, this time to take on England and Wales best in the England Young Athletes Road Relay Championships, and again it was the Under 17 age group that led the way.

 

This time it was the men, who followed their 2nd, 3rd and 5th showing at the Midlands championships with a hard fought 2nd place silver medal from the ‘A’ team. Dan Maud got the team off to a solid start in 12 mins 13 secs, handing over to Fergus McAuliffe in 12th place. A tremendous leg of 12 mins 07 secs by Fergus saw Ollie Rouse take over in 2nd place, whose final leg of 12 mins 04 secs saw him claim the medal.

 

The ‘B’ team confirmed the strength in depth by taking 10th place with Charlie McGlinchey (12 mins 20 secs) Ben Rouse (12 mins 30 secs) and Ethan O’Shea (12 mins 49 Secs)

 

The ‘C’ team had to run as an incomplete team due to George Shephard unfortunately withdrawing through illness, with Luke Nuttall clocking 13 mins 01 secs and Jack Douglas 13 mins 17 secs.

 

The Under 17 ladies were unable to repeat their Midland Counties success, but a determined effort saw 10th place for Lottie Davidson (15 mins 23 secs) Laura Aryeetey (14 mins 51 Secs) and a course PB for Mia Atkinson (14 mins 08 secs) out

of 42 complete teams - a very good result in this company.

 

The Under 15 boys ‘A’ team of Vincent Dawson (13 mins 11 secs) Ryan Elston (13 mins 47 secs) and Alex Coleston-Shield (13 mins 20 secs) took a very creditable 11th spot out of 75 teams, with the ‘B’ team of Seamus Hurst (14 mins 08 secs) Marcus Francis (14 mins 15 secs) and Lucas Wolfpudney (15 mins 26 secs) securing 51st place.

 

Colin Foord (15 mins 19 secs) and Luca Michalowski (16 mins 01 sec) ran as an incomplete ‘C’ team.  

 

 The Under 15 girls ‘A’ team came in at 18th, with Olivia Bonshor (15 mins 57 secs) Gemma Newport (15 mins 44 secs) and Lexie McLoughlin (14 mins 28 secs) – another fine effort.

 

The ‘B’ team of Mar Ruiz-Monserrat (17 mins 36 secs)  Grace Perkins (19 mins 36 secs) and Jasmine Greenaway (19 mins 32 secs) came in at 65th place.

 

The Under 13 boys found it a little hard going, but a 35th placing out of 67 complete teams for the ‘A’ team of Thomas Dixon (13 mins 57 secs) Luke Talbot (15 mins 24 secs and Rohan Stokes (16 mins 14 secs) was a commendable result. The ‘B’ team of Ethan Day (15 mins 56 secs) Frankie Bevilacqua Masunda (15 mins 46 secs) and Emlyn Brown (17 mins 34 secs) achieved 57th place.

Harry Foord also had a solo run as an incomplete ‘C’ team in 18 mins 59 secs.

 

The Under 13 girls were unable to repeat their Midland Counties 3rd placing, but a 14th place for the ‘A’ team of Lucy Morrison (15mins 46 secs) Rachael Newport (15 mins 58 secs) and Gracie Rose Waite (15 mins 59 secs) was a fine

result.

 

The ‘B’ team of Jessica Farrar (17 mins 33 secs) Chloe Lilley (17 mins 17 secs) and Isabel Oakland (17 mins 18 secs) finished in 52nd spot.

 

All in all some fine and determined performances from the youngsters in the face of the very high standard expected at a national championships.

 

Next up will be the English National Cross Country Relays at Berry Park Mansfield in early November.