Midlands Young Athletes Road Relays

Charnwood Athletics Club youngsters turned out in force on an overcast blustery day at Sutton Park, Sutton Coldfield.

 

There were strong performances throughout the age ranges, but pride of place has to go to the ladies Under 17 ‘A’ squad of Lottie Davidson (15 mins 16 secs) Laura Aryeetey (14:55) and Mia Atkinson (14:23) who came home to take the title over a minute ahead of their second placed rivals, with Mia’s time also claiming the award for the fastest leg of the race.

 

The Under 17 men with an experimental line up showed the club’s strength in depth in this age range by fielding three teams, finishing 2nd (Charlie McGlinchey 12 mins 41 secs, Ethan O’Shea 12:44 and Dan Maud 12:19) 3rd (Luke Nuttall 12 mins 47 secs, Jack Douglas 12:57 and Ollie Rouse with the second fastest leg of the race in 12:12 ) and 5th (Ben Rouse 12 mins 46 secs, Fergus McAuliffe 12:27 and George Shephard 12:59)

 

The Under 15 girls performed well in a very competitive group, with the ‘A’ squad of Gemma Newport (15 mins 31 secs) Olivia Bonshor (15:19 and Lexie McLoughlin (14:36) taking 5th place, with the ‘B’ team of Mar Ruiz Monserrat (17 mins 10 secs) Jasmine Greenaway (19:13) and Grace Perkins (19:25) taking 36th spot.

 

A similar placing for the Under 15 boys with the ‘A’ team of Ryan Elston (13 mins 58 secs) Vincent Dawson (13:39) and Jamie Day (!3:51) claiming 6th place, with the ‘B’ squad of Seamus Hurst (14 mins 22 secs) Marcus Francis ( 14:25) and Lucas Wolfpudney (14:59) claiming 12th.

 

Luca Michalowski also had a run as an incomplete team, clocking 16 mins 9 secs.

 

In the youngest category, the Under 13 girls ‘A’ team claimed a tremendous 3rd place with Lucy Morrison (15 mins 38 secs) 11 year old Rachel Newport (16:03) and Amelie McCann with the 5th fastest leg of the race (15:22) battling her way into the medal positions. The ‘B’ team of Charli Sampson (19 mins 7 secs) Phoebe Powers (19:27) and Jessica Farrar (17:31) taking 25th.

 

Newcomer Chloe Lilley ran as an incomplete team with a fine run of 17 mins 35 secs.

 

The Under 13 boys ‘A’ of Thomas Dixon (14 mins 29 secs) Luke Talbot (15:35) and Sean McCann (15:17) took a creditable 10th spot with the ‘B’ team of Ethan Day (16 mins 35 secs) Emlyn Brown (17:46) and Rohan Stokes (16:09) in 23rd.

 

A good experience for some of the boys, competing for the first time.

 

Ben Wagg also ran as an incomplete team in 26 mins 7 secs.

 

The squad return to Sutton Park on October 7 for the national competition.