Midlands Road Relays, Sutton Park Sept 22 2018

 

Charnwood AC athletes took part in the Midland Counties road relay championships at Sutton Park, Sutton Coldfield on Saturday 22 September with some impressive performances again from the juniors.

 

In the under 13 girls, great runs by Savana Smith (15:25) Rachel Newport (15:44) and Gracie Rose Walte (16:16) saw the ‘A’ team just miss out on a medal, taking 4th place. Darcie Boddington (18:02) and Amy Blythe (18:22) ran as an incomplete ‘B’ team.

 

The under 13 boys ‘A’ team secured a 15th place finish out of 35 with runs from Sam Haines (15:22) Frankie Bevilacqua-Masunda (15:35) and Harry Blewitt-Jenkins (16:39). The ‘B’ team of Charlie Coleston-Shields (16:05) Randall Yule (16:54) and Dan Harris (16:11) were a creditable 22nd, and Jake Blythe (16:26) and Emlyn Brown (17:28) had a run as an incomplete ‘C’ team.

 

Another fine performance from the under 15 girls ‘A’ saw them take 6th spot from 31 finishers with runs from Gemma Newport (15:23) Lexie McLoughlin (15:06) and Olivia Bonshor (16:29) whilst the ‘B’ team of Lucy Morrison (15:40) Mar Ruiz- Monserrat (17:17) and Alice Walton (15:52) took a good 21st place. Isabel Oakland (16:33) had a good run as an incomplete ‘C’ team.

 

The under 15 boys claimed a good 16th place out of 32 with Alex Coleston-Shields (13:10) Max Potter (15:17) and Ethan Day (15:35), while Luca Michalowski (15:44) had a good run as an incomplete ‘B’ team.

 

Pride of place though goes to the under 17 men, taking the title and never headed through Kieran Coleman-Smith (12:02) Luke Nuttall (12:41) and Ethan O’Shea (12:38), with Kieran’s time earning him the award for the fastest overall leg of the race.

With 28 teams finishing there were also fine results for the other 2 teams, with Jamie Day   (12:59) Ryan Elston (13:11)  Seamas Hurst (13:43) taking 8th and  Vincent Dawson (12:08), Marcus Francis (13:16) and Lucas Wolf-Pudney (15:01) taking 12th, with Vincent’s time being the second fastest time in the race after his team mate Kieran.

 

There were no complete senior men or women’s teams, but a fine debut at the level for Eleanor Here (16.56), with runs also for Catherine Tinker (19:19) and Miriam Getachew (18:58)

In the men’s race Mark Couldwell had a good solo run in 19:10

 

Next up in a few weeks time at the same venue is the national event and a chance for athletes to pit themselves against the best in the country.  

U17 Men 1st Place
Show More