ERRA National Road Relays

Sutton Park 6th October 2018

Charnwood AC athletes visited Sutton Park, Sutton Coldfield last Saturday (6 October) for the second time in two weeks, this time for the National Road Relays.

 

Hopes were high for a good performance from the Under 17 men after their success at the earlier Midland Counties event and they did not disappoint, with the ‘A’ team taking the national title in an exciting finish just ahead of Cambridge & Coleridge.

 

The first leg saw Kieren Coleman-Smith (11:53) hand over in second place to Vinnie Dawson, who gained the lead with a 12:06 leg before handing over to Ethan O’Shea. It became a three way tussle between Charnwood, Cambridge and Shaftesbury Barnet with the Midlands team winning by a two second margin, Ethan’s time being 12:00 exactly.

 

Behind them, out of 58 finishing complete teams, the ‘B’ team of Luke Nuttall (12:18) Jamie Day (13:03) and Ryan Elston (12:49) took a fine 13th spot, with the ‘C’ team of Marcus Francis (13:16) Seamas Hurst (13:45) and Lucas Wolf-Pudney (15:08) in a commendable 48th place.

 

The Under 13 boys ‘A’ took 37th place out of 64 complete finishing teams with Finlay Martin (14:50) Charlie Coleston-Shields (15:06) and Harry Blewett-Jenkins (16:25). Jake Blythe (16:19) and Randall Yule (17:29) had runs as an incomplete ‘B’ team.

 

The Under 13 girls claimed a fine 14th place out of 46 complete finishers, with Rachel Newport (15:43) Gracie Rose Waite (15:50) and Savana Smith (15:27). Amy Blythe (17:45) and Darcie Boddington (18:19) had runs as the incomplete ‘B’ team.

 

32st place out of 68 complete finishers for the Under 15 boys, with Alex Coleston-Shields clocking 13:05, Thomas Dixon 14:19 and Sean McCann 14:22. Max Potter (14:55) and Luca Michalowski (15:15) had runs as an incomplete ‘B’ team.

 

The Under 15 girls ‘A’ were a good 18th finisher out of 59 complete teams with Lexie McLoughlin (14:57) Lucy Morrison (15:44) and Gemma Newport (14:55), with the ‘B’ squad of Amelie McCann (14:55) Mar Ruiz Monserrat (17:32) and Olivia Bonshor (15:16) claiming a useful 32 spot. Isabel Oakland (16:01) ran as an incomplete ‘C’ team.

 

Mia Atkinson was the sole representative in the Under 17 women as an incomplete team, but her terrific run of 13:32 was rewarded with the award for the fastest leg of the race overall.

 

In the Senior Women’s race, there was a good 45th place from 68 complete finishers for Elsie Butler (16:06) Eleanor Here (16:43) Natalie Egginton (17:52) and Catherine Tinker (19:55)

 

The squads now move on to the National Cross Country relays in Mansfield next month.

U17M National Champions
Mia Atkinson U17W Fastest Leg
U17M Relays Squad
Show More