National XC Relays - Juniors

No podium finishes but some fine performances across all age groups from Charnwood AC young athletes as their winter season continued at the English Cross Country Relays, held again at Berry Hill Park Mansfield on Saturday 4 November.

 

The Under 13 girls ‘A’ team of Savana Smith (8 mins 07.1 Secs) Lucy Morrison (8:12.15) and Gracie-Rose Walters (8:16.25) finished a very creditable 20th place out of 104 complete teams, supported by the ‘B’ team Chloe Lilley (9:12.80) Isabel Oakland (8:56.85) and Olivia Sykes (9:18.10) in 77th place and the ‘C’ team of Jessica Farrar (9:26.50) Phoebe Powers (9:48.85) and Emilia Unwin (9:04.00) in 89th.

 

The Under 13 boys ‘A’ team finished 74th from 97 complete teams, with Luke Talbot (7:53.95) Ethan Day (8:37.00) and Rohan Stokes (8:29.85)

 

Emlyn Brown (8:52.55) and Benjamin Wagg (9:24.80) ran as an incomplete ‘B’ team.

 

37th place out of 101 finishing teams was achieved by the Under 15 girls trio of Olivia Bonshor (7:53.40) Mar Ruiz-Monserrat (8:51.60) and Lexie McLoughlin (7:55.40) with the ‘B’ team of Mia Stokes ( 8:28.00) Grace Perkins (9:28.65) and Neve Evans (8:59.45) in 93rd.

 

The Under 15 boys ‘A’ achieved a good 23rd spot out of 106 finishing teams, comprising Vinny Dawson (6:53.60) Ryan Elston (7:07.50) and Alex Coleston-Shields (7:05.00) with the ‘B’ team of Seamas Hurst (7:17.90) Marcus Francis (7:17.50) and Lucas Wolf-Pudney (7:52.15) taking 62nd place.

 

Colin Foord (7:42.40) and Luca Michalowski (7:43.25) made up the incomplete ‘C’ team.

 

It was in the older age groups where the club had its best successes, with Under 17 ladies ‘A’ team of Neve Grimes (9:56.45) Laura Aryeety (9:29.20) and Mia Atkinson (9:12.95) taking a great 10th place out of 64 finishing teams.

 

Eleanor Here (10.16.45) and Hannah Seager (10:58.75) made up an incomplete ‘B’ team.

 

The Under 17 men arguably had the best achievements, with the ‘A’ team of Ollie Rouse (9:17.45) Dan Maud (9:38.50) and Fergus McAuliffe (9:44.95) taking a fine 5th place of 64 finishing teams, closely followed by the ‘B’ squad of Charlie McGlinchey (9:37.95) Kieren Coleman-Smith making an excellent debut for the club (9:40.60) and Ethan O’Shea (9:49.05) in 9th, the second time in successive national events that the club has had two teams in the top ten in this age group.

 

They were well supported by the ‘C’ team of Ben Rouse (9:48.70) Luke Nuttall (9:48.65) and Jack Douglas (10:26.05) in taking 26th place.

In the Junior Ladies, Amy Hammersley (9:32.60) and Aimee Seager (10:07.30) ran as an incomplete team, while the Junior Men’s ‘A’ squad of Joe Pollard (8:59.10) George Burnett (9:29.30) and Thomas Gostelow (9:44.25) claimed an excellent 9th place, with Archie Banks running as in incomplete team in 9:57.20

 

A highly successful start to the winter season.