English National XC Championships 2019

Charnwood AC athletes headed to Harewood House last Saturday (23rd) for the final major club event of the season and produced some fine performances with which to end.

 

The under 13 girls ran as an incomplete team, with Savana Smith claiming a good 69th spot in 12:02, Gracie-Rose Walters 82nd in 12:06 and Erin Suart 345th in 14:07

 

The under 13 boys finished a creditable 25th out of 43 complete teams, the scorers being Sam Haines 132rd place in  11:37, Finlay Martin 134th in 11:38, Harry Foord 171st in 11:49 and Dan Oakland 228th in 12:09, supported by Charlie Coleston-Shields 278th in 12:29 and James Norman 349th in 13:22

 

The under 15 girls ran as an incomplete team, with Isabel Oakland taking 191st place in 18:13, Lucy Morrison 221st in 18:29 and Isabel Edwards 265th in 19:11

 

A very respectable 18th spot from 35 complete teams was the reward for the under 15 boys, with Alex Coleston-Shields taking 64th place in 14:46, Colin Foord 131st in 15:19, Tom Dixon 180th in 15:42 and Max Potter 270th in 16:41

 

Mia Atkinson was the sole athlete in the under 17 women but came away with a fine 30th place in 19:24

 

Performance of the day though went to the under 17 men who came away with a fine silver team medal, and the Alf Cannon Trophy as the best performing Midland Counties team for the 4th season in succession. They were led home by Midland Counties champion Kieran Coleman-Smith taking 9th spot in 19:18, followed by Ethan O’Shea with 28th place in 19:54, Luke Nuttall 41st in 20:11 and Vinnie Dawson 54th in 20:36. They were supported by Ryan Elston with a solid 58th place in 20:37, Seamas Hurst 97th in 21:32, Jamie Day 121st in 21:54, Marcus Francis 138th in 22:17 and Lucas Wolf-Pudney 257th in 26:17

 

6th place for the Junior Women team was a great reward for some fine runs from Amy Hammersley, 44th in 23:57, Aimee Seager 50th in 24:18 and Paige Stevenson 58th in 24:28. They were supported by Hannah Seager with 86th place in 25:49

 

Tom Gostelow was the only representative in the Junior Mens race, and he came away with a fine 13th place in 29:33

 

An incomplete team for the Senior Women, with Elsie Butler taking 145th in 34:15 and Natalie Egginton 281st in 36:41

 

An incomplete team also for the Senior Men in a field of over 2000 saw Martin Lewis take 572nd spot in 45:43, Nick White 1023rd in 49:50 and Kevin Lomas 1513th in 55:09